Home Print Add favorites Contact Sitemap
  Organizers  
  Conferences  
  Program  
  Speakers  
  Satellite WKs  
  Posters  
  Grants  
  Industrial Forum  
  Brokerage event  
  Participants List  
     
  Abstract Sub  
  Registration  
  Fees  
  Deadlines  
     
  Exhibition  
      Packages  
      Floormap  
      Exhibitors  
  Sponsorship  
      Packages  
      Sponsors  
     
  Society  
     
  Venue  
  Hotels Booking  
  Media  
  Newsletter  
  Contacts  
  Organizers






 


     
 

  Program

 
TENTATIVE PROGRAM PPM 2011
Week Schedule
Monday, 11/04 Tuesday, 12/04 Wednesday, 13/04 Thursday, 14/04

PL: Plenary Lectures (40 min. including discussion time)
I: Invited Speaker (40 min. including discussion time)
K: Keynote Lectures (30 min. including discussion time)
O: Oral Presentation (15 min. including discussion time)

IMAGINENANO PLENARY SESSION
Monday - April 11, 2011 (Plenary Lectures)
08:00-09:00
  Registration
09:00-09:30
  Imaginenano2011 Opening Ceremony - Welcome and Introduction
09:30-10:10
  Pedro M. Echenique Landiribar (Donostia International Physics Center, Spain)
(PL)
10:10-10:50
  Kostya Novoselov (Manchester Univ, UK)
(PL)
  Title not available
10:50-11:10
  Wolfgang Boch (INFSO/FET-European Commission, Belgium)
(PL)
11:10-12:00 Coffee Break

TENTATIVE PROGRAM PPM 2011
Monday - April 11, 2011
Chairman: Juan Jose Saenz (UAM, Spain)
12:00-12:40   John Pendry (Imperial College London, UK)
(I)
 "Transformation Optics at Optical Frequencies"
12:40-13:20   Shanhui Fan (Stanford University, USA)
(I)
  Title not available
13:25-15:15 Lunch
Chairman: Evelyn Hu (Harvard University, United States)
15:15-15:30   Ashod Aradian (Centre de Recherche Paul Pascal, France)
(O)
  "Unusual spectral response of loss-compensated plasmonic nanoparticles in active gain media"
15:30-15:45   Marco Leonetti (CSIC, Spain)
(O)
  "Measuring light diffusion in thin leaky systems"
15:45-16:00  Juan Galisteo-López (ICMM-CSIC, Spain)
(O)
  "Light propagation in self-assembled hybrid metallodielectric structures"
16:00-16:15   Jose A Sanchez-Gil (Instituto de Estructura de la Materia, CSIC, Spain)
(O)
  "Designing plasmon nanoparticles tailored for applications in nanophotonics"
16:15-16:55    Harry Atwater (Caltech, USA)
(I)
  "Artificial Photonic Materials to Challenge Conventional Limits to Light Trapping and Solar Energy Conversion"
16:55-19:30 Poster Session - Coffee Break
19:30 Welcome Reception
UP
TENTATIVE PROGRAM PPM 2011
Tuesday - April 12, 2011
Chairman: Luis M. Liz Marzan (Universidade de Vigo, Spain)
09:00-09:40   Javier Aizpurua (CSIC-UPV/EHU & DIPC, Spain)
(I)
  "Plasmonic nanoantennas: building blocks for nanoscale control of optical fields"
09:40-09:55   Pablo Alonso-González (CIC Nanogune, Spain)
(O)
  "Mapping Near-Field Coupling Effects in Infrared Gap Antennas"
09:55-10:10   Jianing Chen (Nanogune, Spain)
(O)
  "Ferromagnetic Plasmonic Nanoantennas"
10:10-10:25   Patrice Baldeck (LIPhy CNRS, France)
(O)
  "Two-photon laser fabrication of 3D silver nanowire microstructures and their plasmonic applications"
10:25-10:40   Titus Sandu (National Institute for Research and Development in Microtechnologies, Romania)
(O)
  "The effect of shape and structure variation of metallic nanoparticles on localized plasmon resonances"
10:40-11:40 Coffee Break
Chairman: Javier Aizpurua (CSIC-UPV/EHU & DIPC, Spain)
11:40-12:20   Luis M. Liz-Marzan (Universidad de Vigo, Spain)
(I)
  "Hot spots and confinement in metal nanoparticles and assemblies"
12:20-12:35   Cesar de Julian Fernandez (INSTM - Univ. Firenze, Italy)
(O)
  "Coupling between localized surface plasmon resonance and magnetic properties of nanoparticles, the effect in the reversal process"
12:35-12:50   Anne Debarre (Lab. Aimé Cotton, France) 
(O)
   "Signature of the anisotropy of two-photon excited luminescence of nearly spherical gold particles diffusing in solution"
12:50-13:05   Tetyana Nychyporuk (Lyon Institute of Nanotechnology (INL), France)
(O)
  "Strong photoluminescence enhancement of Si and SiC quantum dots by their resonant coupling with multi-polar plasmonic hot spots"
13:05-13:20   Ida Ros (University of Padova, Italy)
(O)
  "Surface Enhanced Raman Spectroscopy of different chain length PEP+ moiety bound to Nanorods"
13:20-13:35   Thierry Taliercio (University Montpellier 2, France)
(O)
  "Nanostructured arrays of doped semiconductors for IR nanophotonics"
13:35-15:00 Lunch
Chairman:Emmanuel Hadji (CEA, France)
15:00-15:40   Thomas F Krauss (University of St. Andrews, UK)
(I)
  "Photonic crystal nanocavities: Efficient light-matter interaction at the nanoscale"
15:40-15:55   Josep Ferré Borrull (Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Spain)
(O)
  "Nanostructured silicon surfaces by self-assembled nanoporous anodic alumina for photonic applications"
15:55-16:10   Enrique Macia (UCM, Spain)
(O)
 "Exploiting aperiodic order in photonic devices"
16:10-16:25   Kuntheak Kheng (CEA-Grenoble and Univ. of Grenoble, France)
(O)
   "Bright CdSe/ZnSe nanowire-quantum dots for single photons emission"
16:25-17:25 Coffee Break
Chairman:Thomas F Krauss (University of St. Andrews, UK)
17:25-18:05   Emmanuel Hadji (CEA, France)
(I)
  "On chip light handling with single and twinned nanobeam cavities"
18:05-18:45   Evelyn Hu (Harvard SEAS, USA)
(I)
  "Gap-Mode Plasmonic Cavities: Engineering Light-Matter Interactions in Metallic Structures"
21:00
Conference Dinner
UP
TENTATIVE PROGRAM PPM 2011 - NANOMAGMA SESSION
Wednesday - April 13, 2011
Chairman:Alfonso Cebollada (IMM-CNM-CSIC, Spain)
11:40-12:20   Alexei Tchelnokov (CEA-Leti, France)
(I)
  Title not available
12:20-13:00   Chiraz Frydman (HORIBA Scientific, France)
(I)
  "Real time, multiplex and label-free Bio-interaction analysis by Surface Plasmon Resonance imaging"
13:00-13:40   Bernard Dieny (SPINTEC, France)
(I)
  "Spin transfer RF nano-oscillators for wireless communications and microwave assisted magnetic recording"
13:40-15:00 Lunch
Chairman: Antonio Garcia Martin (IMM-CNM-CSIC, Spain)
15:00-15:40   Vasily Temnov (MIT, USA)
(I)
   "Ultrafast acousto-magneto-plasmonics in hybrid metal-ferromagnet multilayer structures"
15:40-16:00   Lionel Aigouy (LPEM-ESPCI-CNRS, France)
(O)
  "Light Localization on a Gold Nanodisk Array Probed by Near-Field Optics "
16:00-16:20   Juan Jose Saenz (UAM, Spain)
(O)
  "Magneto-Optical properties of nanostructured thin films"
16:20-16:40   Alfonso Cebollada (IMM-CNM-CSIC, Spain)
(O)
  "Internal electromagnetic field distribution and magneto-optical activity of metal and metal-dielectric magnetoplasmonic nanodisks"
16:40-17:00   Rémi Vincent (Institut Langevin, ESPCI ParisTech, France)
(O)
  "Controlling fluorescence resonant energy transfer with a magneto-optical nanoantenna"
17:00-17:40   Harald Giessen (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
(I)
  "Three-dimensional optical metamaterials and nanoantennas: Chirality, Coupling, and Sensing"
17:40-19:30 Poster Session - Coffee Break
UP
TENTATIVE PROGRAM PPM 2011
Thursday - April 14, 2011
 Chairman: Paolo Vavassori (CIC nanoGUNE Consolider, Spain)
09:00-09:40   Mitsuteru Inoue (Toyohashi Univ of Technology, Japan)
(I)
  "Magnetophotonics and its applications"
09:40-09:55   Raquel Gómez-Medina (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Spain)
(O)
  "Interference between electric and magnetic dipoles in dielecric spheres: Scattering anisotropy and optical forces."
09:55-10:10   Alexander Chizhik (Universidad del País Vasco, Spain)
(O)
  "Magneto-optical study of magnetic microwires: domain structure, domain walls motion, magnetization reversal."
10:10-10:50   Theo Rasing (Radboud Univ, The Netherlands)
(I)
  "Ultrafast optical manipulation of magnetic order: challenges and opportunities"
10:50-11:50 Coffee Break
Chairman: Nader Engheta (Univ of Pennsylvania, USA)
11:50-12:05   Alasdair Clark (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom)
(O)
  "Nanogap Ring Antennae as Plasmon Coupled, Dichroic SERRS Substrates for Biosensing"
12:05-12:20   Christoph Langhammer (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
(O)
  "Indirect Nanoplasmonic Sensing for Nanomaterials Science"
12:20-12:35   Fred Lisdat (Technical University Wildau, Germany)
(O)
  "Photobioelectrochemical sensors based on the combination of quantum dot electrodes with enzyme reactions"
12:35-12:50   Maria Grazia Manera (CNR-IMM Lecce, Italy)
(O)
  "Magneto-Plasmonic Nanostructured Materials For Gas Sensors Applications"
12:50-13:05   Veronica Toccafondo (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, Spain)
(O)
  "Development of high sensitivity biosensors using SOI photonic crystal waveguides"
13:05-15:00 Lunch
Chairman:Theo Rasing (Radboud Univ, The Netherlands)
15:00-15:40   Paolo Vavassori (CIC nanoGUNE Consolider, Spain)
(I)
  "Magnetic information in the Light Diffracted by Arrays of Nanometer-scale Magnets"
15:40-15:55   Alvaro Blanco (Instituto de Ciencia de Materiales de Madrid (CSIC), Spain)
(O)
  "Synthetic Opals and Sandcastles: Exploring Water at the Nanoscale"
15:55-16:10   Luis S. Froufe-Pérez (UAM, Spain)
(O)
  "Limits of light focusing through turbid media"
16:10-16:50   Nader Engheta (Univ of Pennsylvania, USA)
(I)
   "Merging Electronics and Photonics Using Metamaterials"
UP
 
 



ImagineNano 2015