Home Print Add favorites Contact Sitemap
  Organizers  
  Conferences  
  Program  
  Speakers  
  Satellite WKs  
  Posters  
  Grants  
  Industrial Forum  
  Brokerage event  
  Participants List  
     
  Abstract Sub  
  Registration  
  Fees  
  Deadlines  
     
  Exhibition  
      Packages  
      Floormap  
      Exhibitors  
  Sponsorship  
      Packages  
      Sponsors  
     
  Society  
     
  Venue  
  Hotels Booking  
  Media  
  Newsletter  
  Contacts  
  Organizers






 


 
 

  Program

 
TENTATIVE PROGRAM Nanospain 2011
Week Schedule
Monday, 11/04 Tuesday, 12/04 Wednesday, 13/04 Thursday, 14/04
 
PL: Plenary Lectures (40 min. including discussion time)
I: Invited Speaker (30 min. including discussion time)
O: Oral Presentation (15 min. including discussion time)


IMAGINENANO PLENARY SESSION
Monday - April 11, 2011 (Plenary Lectures)
08:00-09:00
  Registration
09:00-09:30
  Imaginenano2011 Opening Ceremony - Welcome and Introduction
09:30-10:10
  Pedro M. Echenique Landiribar (Donostia International Physics Center, Spain)
(PL)
10:10-10:50
  Kostya Novoselov (Manchester Univ, UK)
(PL)
  Title not available
10:50-11:10
  Wolfgang Boch (INFSO/FET-European Commission, Belgium)
(PL)
11:10-12:00 Coffee Break

TENTATIVE PROGRAM Nanospain 2011
Monday - April 11, 2011
Chairman: Thomas Plénat (Université Paul Sabatier Toulouse III, France)
12:00-12:30   Luisa De Cola (Universität Münster, Germany)
(I)
  "Nanocontainers: properties, manipulation and bio-medical applications"
12:30-12:45   Jose Garcia Sole (UAM, Spain)
(O)
  "Nanoparticles for two-photon intracellular thermal sensing."
12:45-13:00   Gerard Tobias (ICMAB-CSIC, Spain)
(O)
  "Exploring the use of filled carbon nanotubes for biomedical applications"
13:00-13:15   Javier Tamayo (CSIC, Spain)
(O)
  "Novel paradigms for biological sensing based on nanomechanical systems: from microcantilevers to nanowires"
13:15-13:30   Silvia Cavalli (CIBER-BBN, Institute for Research in Biomedicine (IRB Barcelona) Parc Científic de Barcelona, Spain)
(O)
  "Cell Penetrating Peptide-Superparamagnetic Iron Oxide Nanoparticle Conjugates as Bimodal Imaging Nanoagents"
13:30-15:00 Lunch
Chairman: Andreas Berger (CIC nanoGUNE, Spain)
15:00-15:30   Samuel D. Bader (Argonne National Laboratory, USA)
(I)
  "Spintronics and Beyond"
15:30-16:00   Christopher Marrows (University of Leeds, UK)
(I)
  "Artificial Spin Ice"
16:00-16:30   Dirk Sander (Max-Planck-Institut für Mikrostrukturphysik, Germany)
(I)
  "New insights into nanomagnetism by spin-polarized scanning tunneling microscopy and spectroscopy"
16:30-16:45   Julio Camarero (UAM/IMDEA Nanoscience, Spain)
(O)
  "Quantifying and imaging magnetization reversal of buried interfaces by soft x-ray spectroscopy and holography"
16:45-17:00   Anna Suszka (CIC nanoGUNE, Spain)
(O)
  "Origin and evolution of positive exchange bias in epitaxial (hcp)Co/CoO bi-layer structures"
17:00-17:15   Rafael Morales (University of the Basque Country, Spain)
(O)
  "Tuning writing magnetic fields in multi-state storage media"
17:15-17:30   Olatz Idigoras (CIC nanoGUNE, Spain)
(O)
  "Magnetization reversal of uniaxial Co films with tunable crystallographic order"
17:30-19:30 Poster Session - Coffee Break
19:30 Welcome Reception
UP
TENTATIVE PROGRAM Nanospain 2011 / Cnano GSO Session
Tuesday - April 12, 2011
Chairman: Jean-Pierre Aime (CNRS, France)
CNano GSO Session
09:00-09:40   Brahim Lounis (Université Bordeaux 1, France)
(PL)
  "Optical detection and spectroscopy of individual nano-objects"
09:40-09:55   Renaud Marty (CNRS-UPS, France)
(O)
  "Physics of two photon luminescence imaging in nanoplasmonics"
09:55-10:10   Noemi Barros (Université de Perpignan Via Domitia, France)
(O)
  "Optimal switching of a nanomagnet assisted by a microwave field"
10:10-10:25   Ashod Aradian (Centre de Recherche Paul Pascal, France)
(O)
  "Plasmonic particles organized in nanostructured polymer matrices"
10:25-11:25 Coffee Break
Chairman:Benoît Jouault (Univ Montpellier 2, France)
CNano GSO Session
11:25-11:55   Nathan McClenaghan (CNRS / Université Bordeaux 1, France)
(I)
  "Communication between molecules via photocontroled ions"
11:55-12:10   Daniela Cardinale (INRA, France)
(O)
  "Virus scaffolds as Enzyme Nano-Carriers (ENCs) to organize bio-catalytic enzyme cascades. Design of a scanning electrochemical nanoreactor microscopy device"
12:10-12:25   Illia Guralskyi (Laboratoire de Chimie de Coordination, France) 
(O)
   "Spin crossover nanomaterials: towards sensor applications"
12:25-12:55   Bertrand Raquet (Université de Toulouse, France)
(I)
  "Quantum Transport and High Magnetic Field Phenomena in Carbon Nanotubes and Nano-ribbons"
12:55-15:00 Lunch
Chairman: Xavier Bouju (CEMES-CNRS, France)
CNano GSO Session
15:00-15:30   Benoît Jouault (Univ Montpellier 2, France)
(I)
  "Quantum hall effect in epitexial graphene on off-axis (000-1) SiC"
15:30-15:45   Fabio Pistolesi  (LOMA-Université Bordeaux 1/CNRS, France)
(O)
  "Euler buckling instability and enhanced current blockade in suspended single-electron transistors"
15:45-16:00   Andrey Ryzhikovi  (Laboratoire de Chimie de Coordination, France)
(O)
  "Gas sensor for food industry and agriculture based on ZnO nanoparticles and nanorods"
16:00-16:30   Jean-Marie Devoisselle (Université de Montpellier/ENSCM, France)
(I)
  "Nanostructured materials as drug delivery systems"
16:30-16:45   Olivier Sandre (LCPO (Univ Bordeaux/CNRS/IPB), France)
(O)
  "Doxorubicin Loaded Magnetic Polymersomes: Theranostic Nanocarriers for MR Imaging and Magneto-Chemotherapy"
16:45-17:00   David Brevet (Université Montpellier 2, France)
(O)
  "Mannose-targeted Mesoporous Silica Nanoparticles for Photodynamic Therapy"
17:00-18:00 Coffee Break
Chairman: Jean-Marie Devoisselle (Université de Montpellier/ENSCM, France)
CNano GSO Session
18:00-18:30   Thomas Plénat (Université Paul Sabatier Toulouse III, France)
(I)
  "A novel DNA chip for single molecule analysis"
18:30-18:45   Celia Mercader (CANOE, France)
(O)
  "Novel carbon nanotube multifunctional composite fibers"
18:45-19:00   Noelle Carette (INRA, France)
(O)
  "Plant virus particles as nanoscaffolds for controlled positioning of enzyme cascades on solid supports"
21:00
Conference Dinner
UP
TENTATIVE PROGRAM Nanospain 2011
Wednesday - April 13, 2011
Chairman: Stephan Roche (CIN2 (CSIC-ICN), Spain)
11:00-11:30   Morinobu Endo (Shinshu University, Japan)
(I)
  "Carbon Nanotube Applications as Smart Grid - Toward the Safe and Sustainable Innovations"
11:30-11:45   Stéphane Berciaud (IPCMS, Université de Strasbourg & CNRS, France)
(O)
  "Observation of electronic raman scattering in metallic carbon nanotubes"
11:45-12:00   Iñigo Martin-Fernandez (IMB-CNM, CSIC, Spain)
(O)
   "Wafer scale fabrication of passivated carbon nanotube transistors for electrochemical sensing"
12:00-12:15   Pierre Legagneux (THALES R&T, France)
(O)
  "Carbon nanotube photocathodes for optically driven multiple X-ray sources"
12:15-12:30   Bérengère Lebental (IFSTTAR, France)
(O)
  "Nanosensors for structural monitoring in civil engineering: New insight on promising carbon nanotubes devices"
12:30-12:45   Javier Méndez (ICMM-CSIC, Spain)
(O)
  "Ordered vacancy network induced by the growth of epitaxial graphene on Pt(111)"
12:45-13:15   Bill Milne (Cambridge Univ, UK)
(I)
  "Optimisation of CNT Based Nanostructures for Use as Electron Sources"
13:15-15:00 Lunch
Chairman: Gianaurelio Cuniberti (TU Dresden, Germany)
15:00-15:30   Christian Joachim (CEMES-CNRS, France)
(I)
  "Molecule logic gate or surface atomic scale circuits"
15:30-15:45   Ismael Diez-Perez (IBEC, Spain)
(O)
  "Last advances in single-molecule electric contacts"
15:45-16:00   Rémi Avriller (DIPC, Spain)
(O)
  "Inelastic Quantum Transport in Nanoscale Junctions : Role of electron-phonon interactions on the current-current noise characteristics"
16:00-16:15   Guillaume Schull (CNRS - Strasbourg, France)
(O)
  "Atomic-scale control of molecular contacts"
16:15-16:30   Jaume Veciana (ICMAB-CSIC, Spain)
(O)
  "Non volatile molecular memory devices based on switchable and bistable self-assembled monolayers of electroactive o ganic radicals"
16:30-17:00   Francois Leonard (Sandia National Laboratories, USA)
(I)
  "Charge injection and transport in nanowires"
17:00-17:30   Leo Kouwenhoven (Technical Univ. Delft, Netherlands)
(I)
  "Quantum mechanics in semiconductor nanowires"
17:30-17:45   Olga Caballero (IMM-CSIC, Spain)
(O)
  "Nanowire arrays of Bi2Te3 for Thermoelectric Applications"
17:45-19:30 Poster Session - Coffee Break
UP
TENTATIVE PROGRAM Nanospain 2011
Thursday - April 14, 2011
Chairman: Jordi Esquena (CSIC/IQAC, Spain)
09:15-09:30   Francesca Cecchet (FUNDP - University of Namur, Belgium)
(O)
  "Vibrational Sum-Frequency Generation Spectroscopy of Self-Assembled and Langmuir-Blodgett films on surfaces: from monolayers to model lipid membranes"
09:30-09:45   Abdou Hassanien (AIST, Japan)
(O)
  "Probing nanosale superconductivity in organic molecular chains"
09:45-10:00   Aran Garcia-Lekue (Donostia International Physics Center (DIPC), Spain)
(O)
  "Surveying Molecular Vibrations in Single Molecule Nanojunctions"
10:00-10:15   Dietrich Foerster (University of Bordeaux I, France)
(O)
   "An O(N^3) implementation of Hedin's scheme for molecules in organic semi conductors"
10:15-10:45   Gianaurelio Cuniberti (TU Dresden, Germany)
(I)
  "From molecular wires to organic semiconductors and back -some “don’t ask, don’t tell” of soft electronics"
10:45-11:45 Coffee Break
Chairman: Antonio Garcia Martin (IMM-CNM-CSIC, Spain)
11:45-12:15   Yannick De Wilde (ESPCI, France)
(I)
  "Direct near-field study of generation, coupling, propagation and design of surface plasmons polaritons in the mid-infrared"
12:15-12:30   David Meneses (IMM-CNM-CSIC, Spain)
(O)
  "Probing the electromagnetic field distribution within a magnetoplasmonic nanodisk"
12:30-12:45   Ibon Alonso Villanueva (CIC microGUNE, Spain)
(O)
  "Highly photostable organic distributed feedback lasers fabricated by thermal nanoimprint"
12:45-13:00   Ignacio Iglesias (Universidad de Murcia, Spain)
(O)
  "Optical forces on small magnetodielectric particles in the focal volume of high numerical aperture microscopes"
13:00-13:15   Clivia Marfa Sotomayor (ICN, Spain)
(O)
  "Effect of phonon confinement on heat dissipation in ridges"
13:15-15:00 Lunch
Chairman: Emilio Prieto (CEM, Spain)
15:00-15:15   Jose M. De Teresa (CSIC-U. Zaragoza, Spain)
(O)
  "Focused electron beam induced deposition and etching of functional materials"
15:15-15:30   Vito Despoja (DIPC, Spain)
(O)
  "Role of the surface electronic structure in the enhancement of quantum friction between parallel silver slabs"
15:30-15:45   Beatriz Hernandez Juarez (IMDEA Nanociencia, Spain)
(O)
  "Ultrathin PbS Sheets by Two-Dimensional Oriented Attachment"
15:45-16:00   Virginia Martinez-Martinez (Universidad del Pais Vasco, Spain)
(O)
  "Selective Luminescence Switching in Entangled Metal-Organic Frameworks by Inclusion of Aromatic Guests. Molecular Sensor for Substituted-Benzenes"
16:00-16:15   Javier Reguera (EPFL, Switzerland)
(O)
  "One-step synthesis of Janus Nanoparticles by self-assembly monolayers"
UP



ImagineNano 2015