Home Print Add favorites Contact Sitemap
  Organizers  
  Conferences  
  Program  
  Speakers  
  Satellite WKs  
  Posters  
  Grants  
  Industrial Forum  
  Brokerage event  
  Participants List  
     
  Abstract Sub  
  Registration  
  Fees  
  Deadlines  
     
  Exhibition  
      Packages  
      Floormap  
      Exhibitors  
  Sponsorship  
      Packages  
      Sponsors  
     
  Society  
     
  Venue  
  Hotels Booking  
  Media  
  Newsletter  
  Contacts  
  Organizers






 


 
 

  Program

 
TENTATIVE PROGRAM GRAPHENE 2011
Week Schedule
Monday, 11/04 Tuesday, 12/04 Wednesday, 13/04 Thursday, 14/04

PL: Plenary Lectures (45 min. including discussion time)
I: Invited Speaker (40 min. including discussion time)
K: Keynote Lectures (30 min. including discussion time)
O: Oral Presentation (15 min. including discussion time)

IMAGINENANO PLENARY SESSION
Monday - April 11, 2011 (Plenary Lectures)
08:00-09:00
  Registration
09:00-09:30
  Imaginenano2011 Opening Ceremony - Welcome and Introduction
09:30-10:10
  Pedro M. Echenique Landiribar (Donostia International Physics Center, Spain)
(PL)
10:10-10:50
  Kostya Novoselov (Manchester Univ, UK)
(PL)
  Title not available
10:50-11:10
  Wolfgang Boch (INFSO/FET-European Commission, Belgium)
(PL)
11:10-12:00 Coffee Break

TENTATIVE PROGRAM GRAPHENE 2011
Monday - April 11, 2011
Chairman: Stephan Roche (CIN2 (ICN-CSIC), Spain)
12:00-12:40   Philip Kim (Columbia University, USA)
(I)
  "Manifest of electron interactions in quantum Hall effect in graphene"
12:40-13:10   Mark O. Goerbig (CNRS / Univ Paris Sud, France)
(K)
  "Physical consequences of electron-electron interactions in graphene Landau levels"
13:10-13:25   Peter Sutter (Brookhaven National Laboratory, United States)
(O)
  "Visualization of charge transport through Landau levels in graphene"
13:25-15:00 Lunch
Chairman: Hélène Bouchiat (LPS Orsay, France)
15:00-15:30   Pablo Jarillo-Herrero (MIT, USA)
(K)
  Electronic Transport in Graphene on hexagonal Boron Nitride Devices
15:30-15:45   Steffen Wiedmann (HFML, Radboud Univesity Nijmegen, Netherlands)
(O)
  "Hall effect in graphene near the charge neutrality point"
15:45-16:00   Walter Escoffier (Laboratoire National des Champs Magnétiques Intenses (LNCMI), Université de Toulouse, France)
(O)
  "Integer Quantum Hall Effect in Trilayer Graphene"
16:00-16:30   Katsunori Wakabayashi (MANA / NIMS, Japan)
(K)
  "Quantum Transport Properties of Graphene Nanoribbons and Nanojunctions"
16:30-16:45   Pablo San-Jose (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientficas, Spain)
(O)
  "Non-adiabatic graphene quantum pumps"
16:45-17:00   Sungjong Woo (KIAS (Korea Institute for Advanced Study), Korea)
(O)
  "Edge transport channel on a graphene nanoribbon"
17:00-19:30 Poster Session - Coffee Break
19:30 Welcome Reception
UP
TENTATIVE PROGRAM GRAPHENE 2011
Tuesday - April 12, 2011
Chairman: Jean-Christophe Charlier (Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium)
09:00-09:30   Antonio H. Castro Neto (National Univ. of Singapore, Singapore)
(K)
  "Strain Engineering in Graphene"
09:30-09:45   Sophie Gueron (LPS, France)
(O)
  "Impurity scattering in coherent and incoherent single and bilayer graphene"
09:45-10:00   Eduardo Castro (ICMM - CSIC, Spain)
(O)
  "Mobility of suspended bilayer graphene at finite temperature"
10:00-10:15   Bernard Placais (Ecole Normale Superieure, France)
(O)
  "Transport scattering time probed through rf admittance of a graphene capacitor"
10:15-10:30   Ather Mahmood (Nel Institute, France)
(O)
  "Probing quantum interference effects in epitaxial graphene by STM and magnetotransport studies"
10:30-10:45   Frank Ortmann (CEA Grenoble, France)
(O)
  "Weak Localization vs. Weak Antilocalization in Graphene"
10:45-11:30 Coffee Break
Chairman: Pierre Seneor (CNRS/Thales, France)
11:30-12:10   Albert Fert (Université Paris Sud & CNRS/Thales, France)
(I)
  "Spin transport in graphene"
12:10-12:40   Roland Kawakami (University of California, USA)
(K)
  "Graphene Spintronics"
12:40-12:55   Andrea Candini (Instituto Nanoscienze - CNR centro S3 Modena, Italy)
(O)
  "Hysteresis loops of the magnetoconductance in graphene devices"
12:55-13:10   Junji Haruyama (Aoyama Gakuin University, Japan) 
(O)
   "Large intrinsic band gaps, ferromagnetism, and anomalous magnetoresistance oscillations derived from grapheme edge states: Nanoribbons and Antidot-lattice Graphenes"
13:10-13:40   Klaus Ensslin (ETH, Switzerland)
(K)
  "Graphene quantum circuits"
13:40-15:00 Lunch
Chairman: Jari Kinaret (Chalmers University, Sweden)
15:00-15:30   Adrian Bachtold (CIN2 (ICN-CSIC), Spain)
(K)
  "NanoElectroMechanical Resonators based on graphene"
15:30-15:45   Arend van der Zande (Columbia University, United States)
(O)
  "Large-scale arrays of single-layer graphene resonators"
15:45-16:15   Alexander Balandin (University of California, USA)
(K)
  "Two-Dimensional Thermal Transport in Graphene: Intrinsic vs. Extrinsic Effects"
16:15-16:30   Hyeonsik Cheong (Sogang University, Korea)
(O)
  "Thermal expansion coefficient of single-layer graphene measured by Raman spectroscopy"
16:30-17:15 Coffee Break
Chairman: Annick Loiseau (ONERA-CNRS and GDRI, Int. Research Group on Graphene and Nanotubes, France)
17:15-17:55   Sumio Iijima (Meijo Univ, Japan)
(I)
  "Nano-carbon Materials: Synthesis and Characterization"
17:55-18:25   Alessandra Lanzara (Berkeley, USA)
(K)
  "Tunable many body interactions in graphene"
18:25-18:40   Daniel Sánchez Portal (Centro de Física de Materiales, Spain)
(O)
  "Magnetism of Covalently Functionalized Graphene"
18:40-18:55   Florian Banhart (University of Strasbourg, France)
(O)
  "The Interaction of Graphene with Metals Studied by In-situ Electron Microscopy"
18:55-19:10  Julio Gomez-Herrero (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Spain)
(O)
 "Low magnetic signals measured by a combination of MFM and KPFM"
21:00
Conference Dinner
UP
TENTATIVE PROGRAM GRAPHENE 2011
Wednesday - April 13, 2011
Chairman: Andrea Ferrari (University of Cambridge (UK)
10:45-11:15   Klaus Mullen (Max Planck Inst for Polymer Research, Germany)
(K)
  "The Polymer Chemistry of Carbon Materials and Graphenes"
11:15-11:45   Kian Ping Loh (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
(K)
  "Making Nano-graphene"
11:45-12:00   Maurizio Prato (Universita' di Trieste, Italy)
(O)
  "Identifying Reactive Sites on Graphene Sheets against 1,3-Dipolar Cycloaddition and Amidation Reactions"
12:00-12:30   Alain Pnicaud (Universit Bordeaux-I, France)
(K)
  "Thermodynamicaly stable graphene solutions"
12:30-13:00   Manish Chhowalla (Rutgers, USA)
(K)
  "Opto-electronic properties of graphene oxide"
13:00-13:40   Luigi Colombo (Texas Instruments, USA)
(I)
  "Graphene for Beyond CMOS Devices"
13:40-15:00 Lunch
Chairman: Chris Ewels (IMN-CNRS Nantes, France)
15:00-15:30   Andrew Wee (National Univ. of Singapore, Singapore)
(K)
  "Molecular Interactions on Epitaxial Graphene"
15:30-15:45   Aidan Quinn (Tyndall National Institute, University College Cork, Ireland)
(O)
  "Non-covalent functionalisation of graphene using self-assembled monolayers"
15:45-16:00   Liv Hornekaer (Aarhus University, Denmark)
(O)
  "Substrate dependence in hydrogen-graphene interaction"
16:00-16:15   Monica Craciun (University of Exeter, United Kingdom)
(O)
  "Band-gap engineering in graphene through functionalization with fluorine"
16:15-16:45   Andrea Ferrari (Cambridge University, UK)
(K)
  "Raman Spectroscopy of Graphene: State of the Art"
16:45-17:00   Zhenhua Ni (Southeast University, China)
(O)
  "Defects in graphene: a Raman spectroscopic investigation"
17:00-17:15   Michele Lazzeri (IMPMC, France)
(O)
  "Double resonant Raman in graphene: all you wanted to know about"
17:15-17:30   Toshiaki Enoki (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
(O)
  "Electronic structures of nanographene with zigzag and armchair edges"
17:30-17:45    Elisa Molinari(Centro S3-CNR Istituto Nanoscienze and Universita' di Modena e Reggio Emilia, Italy)
(O)
  "Designing all-graphene nano-junctions by edge functionalization: optics and electronics"
17:45-19:30 Poster Session - Coffee Break
UP
TENTATIVE PROGRAM GRAPHENE 2011
Thursday - April 14, 2011
Chairman: Jean-Christophe Gabriel (CEA, France)
09:00-09:30   Thomas Seyller (Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)
(K)
  "Recent advances in epitaxial graphene on SiC(0001)"
09:30-09:45   Georg Duesberg (CRANN, Ireland)
(O)
  "Graphene Processing for Electronics and Sensing"
09:45-10:15   Byung Hee Hong (SKKU Advanced Institute of Nanotechnology, Korea)
(K)
  "Synthesis and applications of graphene for flexible electronics"
10:15-10:45   Walt de Heer (Georgia Technology, USA)
(K)
  "Epitaxial graphene grown on silicon carbide for fundamental physics and nanoelectronics"
10:45-11:00   Heiko B. Weber (University of Erlangen, Germany)
(O)
  "Bottom-gated Epitaxial Graphene on SiC (0001)"
11:00-11:15   Delia Fernandez-Torre (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Spain)
(O)
  "Point defects on graphene on metals"
11:15-12:00 Coffee Break
Chairman: Max Lemme (KTH ICT, Sweden)
12:00-12:30   Hyun-Jong Chung (Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology, South Korea)
(K)
  "Uniform Monolayer Graphene in 6-Inch Scale: its Origin and Application"
12:30-12:45   Frank Koppens (ICFO - The Institute of Photonic Sciences, Spain)
(O)
  "Local On-Off Control of a Graphene p-n Photodetector"
12:45-13:00   Jun Yan (University of Maryland, United States)
(O)
  "Probing the bandgap of bilayer graphene with thermal and optical excitations"
13:00-13:15   Francesco Bonaccorso (Cambridge University, United Kingdom)
(O)
  "Graphene-based Natural Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells"
13:15-15:00 Lunch
Chairman: Daniel Neumaier (AMO Aachen, Germany)
15:00-15:40   Phaedon Avouris (IBM, USA)
(I)
  "Graphene-based Electronics and Optoelectronics"
15:40-15:55   Joshua Robinson (The Pennsylvania State University, United States)
(O)
  "Development of Graphene for High Frequency Electronics"
15:55-16:10   Ian Kinloch (University of Manchester, United Kingdom)
(O)
  "Understanding the Potential of Graphene within Composites: Interfacial Stress Transfer in Ideal"
16:10-16:25   Wencai Ren (Institute of Metal Research, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
(O)
  "High Efficiency Energy Storage of Graphene-Based Composites"
16:25-16:55   Yongsheng Chen (Center for Nanoscale Science & Technology, China)
(K)
  "Graphene: Properties, Preparation and Application Perspective"
UP
 
 



ImagineNano 2015