Home Print Add favorites Contact Sitemap
    Science









 
 

    Industry






 
 

    Society  
 

    Further Info




 
 

    Media





 
 


 
  ·   Speakers   ·   Committees   ·   Topics   ·   Grants
Deadlines   ·   Sponsors   ·   Program   ·   Contributions   ·   Contact
 


TENTATIVE PROGRAM TNA 2013
Week Schedule
Tuesday, 23/04 Wednesday, 24/04

PL: Plenary Lecture (45 min. including discussion time)
K: Keynote Lecture (40 min. including discussion time)
I: Invited Speaker (30 min. including discussion time)
O: Oral Presentation (15 min. including discussion time)

IMAGINENANO PLENARY SESSION
Tuesday - April 23, 2013 (Plenary Lectures)
08:00-09:00
  Registration
09:00-09:30
  Imaginenano2013 Opening Ceremony - Welcome and Introduction
Chair: Pedro Miguel Echenique (DIPC, Spain)
09:30-10:15
  Alain Aspect (Institut d'Optique / CNRS, France)
(PL)
10:15-11:00
  John Pendry (Imperial College London, UK)
(PL)
11:00-12:00 Poster Session - Coffee Break

TENTATIVE PROGRAM TNA 2013
Tuesday - April 23, 2013
Chair: Didier Gigmes (IRC- UMR 5256, Marseille , France)
12:00-12:30   Serge Palacin (CEA Saclay, IRAMIS SPCSI, France)
(I)
   "Functional catalysts for hydrogen production and uptake, and oxygen reduction based on modified carbon nanotubes networks"
12:30-13:00   Javier Carretero (energiGUNE, Spain)
(I)
   "Carbon nanotubes and other low dimensional carbons for energy harvesting, conversion and storage"
13:00-15:00 Cocktail Lunch - (offered by ImagineNano2013) - Poster Session - Instrument Exhibition
Chair: Javier Carretero (energiGUNE, Spain)
15:00-15:30   Bjorn Sothmann (Université de Genève , Switzerland)
(I)
  "Powerful and efficient energy harvesting with resonant-tunneling quantum dots"
15:30-15:45   Céline Mayousse (CEA / LITEN, France)
(O)
  "Transparent and flexible electrodes based on metallic nanowire networks for optoelectronic devices "
15:45-16:00   Wei-shun Liao (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)
(O)
  "Free carrier screening effects on piezotronic properties and piezoelectric nanogenerators of GaN nanowire arrays"
16:00-16:15   Sweta Bhansali (Catalan Institute of Nanotechnology, Spain)
(O)
   "Metal-oxide thin films as high efficient thermoelectric materials"
16:15-16:30   Miguel Ribeiro (CeNTI - Centre for Nanotechnology and Smart Materials, Portugal)
(O)
   "Low energy consumption electrochromic systems based on metallo-organic polymers"
16:30-17:00   Didier Gigmes (IRC- UMR 5256, Marseille , France)
(I)
  "Synthesis of single-ion BAB triblock nanostructurated copolymers as efficient electrolytes for lithium metal batteries"
17:00-18:00 Poster Session - Coffee Break
Chair: Serge Palacin (CEA Saclay, IRAMIS SPCSI, France)
18:00-18:15   Marta Urdanpilleta (UPV/EHU, Spain)
(O)
   "Relation between surface structure and performance of bulk heterojunction organic solar cells"
18:15-18:30   Amin Tabatabaei Mohseni (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey)
(O)
   "Photochromic electrospun fibers based on tungsten hexachloride"
18:30-18:45   Emigdio Chávez (Catalan Institute of Nanotechnology, Spain)
(O)
  "Thermal properties of silicon ultra-thin membranes: A theoretical and experimental approach"

UP



TENTATIVE PROGRAM TNA 2013
Wednesday - April 24, 2013
Chair: Florence Lefebvre-Joud (LITEN CEA, Grenoble, France)
09:15-09:30   Wen-Yin Ko (National Chung-Hsing University, Taiwan)
(O)
  "Solvothermal-Processed Spinel-type Manganese Oxide Microspheres and Their Improved Supercapacitive Properties"
09:30-09:45   Fei Yao (Institute of Basic Science, Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
(O)
  "Silicon-Coated Carbon Nanofiber Mat for Anode of Lithium Ion Battery"
09:45-10:00   Lifeng Liu (International Iberian Nanotechnology Laboratory (INL), Portugal)
(O)
   "Nickel foam supported MnO2 nanosheet arrays for electrochemical energy storage"
10:00-10:30   Michael Silver (American Elements, USA)
(I)
   "Recent Research & Development at American Elements Using Nanotechnology in Fuel Cells"
10:30-11:30 Poster Session - Coffee Break
Chair: Clivia M. Sotomayor Torres(ICN, Spain)
11:30-12:00   Florence Lefebvre-Joud (LITEN CEA, Grenoble, France)
(I)
  "Nanomaterial activities at CEA LITEN for low carbon energy technologies development "
12:00-12:15   Marko Tadjer (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain)
(O)
   "MnO2-based electrochemical supercapacitors on flexible carbon substrates"
12:15-12:30   Mathieu Pinault (CEA Saclay, France)
(O)
   "Nanocomposites based on electronically conducting polymers / aligned carbon nanotubes for electrochemical storage in liquid media"
12:30-12:45   Javier Martinez Rodrigo (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain)
(O)
  "3D graphene supercapacitor for energy applications"
12:45-13:15   Patrice Simon (Université Paul Sabatier, France)
(I)
   "Ion confinement in carbon nanopores - application to supercapacitors"
13:15-15:00 Lunch
Chair: Helios Vocca (Nipslab, University of Perugia, Italy)
15:00-15:30   Luca Gammaitoni (Università di Perugia, Italy)
(I)
  "Toward Zero-Power ICT"
15:30-16:00   Gabriel Abadal Berini  (UAB, Spain)
(I)
  "Energy harvesting from ambient mechanical vibrations and electromagnetic radiations based on MEMS and NEMS devices"
16:00-16:30   Clivia M. Sotomayor Torres(ICN, Spain)
(I)
  "Phonon Engineering for Heat Transport Control"
16:30-17:00   Jouni Ahopelto (VTT, Finland)
(I)
  To be defined
17:00-18:00
Poster Session - Coffee Break
Chair: Luca Gammaitoni (Università di Perugia, Italy)
18:00-18:30   Fabian Hartmann (University of Wuerzburg, Germany )
(I)
  To be defined
18:30-19:00   Helios Vocca (Nipslab, University of Perugia, Italy)
(I)
  To be defined
19:00-19:15
  Closing remarks
21:00
Conference Dinner

UP


 
 
 
   



  Organizers





 
 
  Main Sponsors











 
 
ImagineNano 2013