Home Print Add favorites Contact Sitemap
    Science









 
 

    Industry






 
 

    Society  
 

    Further Info




 
 

    Media





 
 


 
  ·   Speakers   ·   Committees   ·   Topics   ·   Grants
Deadlines   ·   Sponsors   ·   Program   ·   Contributions   ·   Contact
 


TENTATIVE PROGRAM PPM 2013
Week Schedule
Tuesday, 23/04 Wednesday, 24/04 Thursday, 25/04

PL: Plenary Lecture (45 min. including discussion time)
K: Keynote Lecture (40 min. including discussion time)
I: Invited Speaker (30 min. including discussion time)
O: Oral Presentation (15 min. including discussion time)

IMAGINENANO PLENARY SESSION
Tuesday - April 23, 2013 (Plenary Lectures)
08:00-09:00
  Registration
09:00-09:30
  Imaginenano2013 Opening Ceremony - Welcome and Introduction
Chair: Pedro Miguel Echenique (DIPC, Spain)
09:30-10:15
  Alain Aspect (Institut d'Optique / CNRS, France)
(PL)
10:15-11:00
  John Pendry (Imperial College London, UK)
(PL)
11:00-12:00 Poster Session - Coffee Break

TENTATIVE PROGRAM PPM 2013
Tuesday - April 23, 2013
Chair: Juan Jose Saenz (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain)
12:00-12:30   Rainer Hillenbrand (CIC nanoGUNE, Spain)
(I)
   "Infrared Near-field Spectroscopy - From Nanoscale Chemical Identification of Polymers to Real-space Imaging of Graphene Plasmons"
12:30-13:00   Martin Wegener  (Karlsruhe Inst. of Technology, Germany)
(I)
   "Three-dimensional optical laser lithography: No limits?"
13:00-15:00 Cocktail Lunch - (offered by ImagineNano2013) - Poster Session - Instrument Exhibition
Chair: Alvaro Blanco (ICMM-CSIC, Spain)
15:00-15:30   Niek F. van Hulst (ICFO, Spain)
(I)
  "Non-dipolar & magnetic interactions with optical antennas"
15:30-16:00   Alfonso Cebollada  (IMM-CNM-CSIC, Spain)
(I)
  "Magnetoplasmonics: combining magnetic and plasmonic functionalities"
16:00-16:15   Kristof Lodewijks (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
(O)
  "Designer magnetoplasmonics in ferromagnetic nanoparticles through symmetry breaking"
16:15-16:30   Nuno de Sousa (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain)
(O)
  "Theoretical study of the magneto-optical activity in Au/Co/Au disks"
16:30-16:45   Juan Bautista Gonzalez Diaz (CIC nanoGUNE, Spain)
(O)
   "Quantitative Magneto-Optical Characterization of Diffusive Reflected Light from Rough Steel Samples"
16:45-17:00   Alexander Chizhik (Universidad del País Vasco, Spain)
(O)
   "Mechanisms of magnetization reversal in magnetic wires. Magneto-optical study."
17:00-18:00 Poster Session - Coffee Break
Chair: Alfonso Cebollada  (IMM-CNM-CSIC, Spain)
18:00-18:30   Tobias Kippenberg  (EPFL, Switzerland)
(I)
  "Cavity Optomechanics: Exploring the coupling of light and micro- and nanomechanical oscillators"
18:30-18:45   Jordi Gomis Bresco (Institut Català de Nanotechnologia (ICN), Spain)
(O)
  "Optomechanical coupling in 1D corrugated structures with complete dual photonic and phononic band gap."

UP



TENTATIVE PROGRAM PPM 2013
Wednesday - April 24, 2013
Chair: Fernando Moreno  (Universidad de Cantabria, Spain)
09:00-09:30   Anatoly Zayats (King's College London, UK)
(I)
  "Active Nanoplasmonics: Loss, Gain and Nonlinearity"
09:30-10:00   Rémi Carminati  (ESPCI, France)
(I)
   "Weak and strong coupling to photonic modes in nanoscale disordered media"
10:00-10:15   Luis S. Froufe-Perez (CSIC, Spain)
(O)
  "Wide band transparent metallo-dielectric nanowires at telecommunications wavelengths"
10:15-10:30   Juan Jose Saenz (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain)
(O)
  "Theoretical and experimental analysis of the directionality of the electromagnetic scattering by magnetodielectric small spherical particles"
10:30-11:30 Poster Session - Coffee Break
Chair: Rémi Carminati  (ESPCI, France)
11:30-12:00   Francisco J. García-Vidal   (UAM, Spain)
(I)
  "Theory of strong coupling between quantum emitters and propagating surface plasmons"
12:00-12:15   Vilianne Ntsame Guilengui (Institut d´Electronique du Sud, France)
(O)
  "Localized Surface Plasmons Resonances on GaSb-based materials for Infrared applications"
12:15-12:30   Pablo Alonso-González (CIC nanoGUNE, Spain)
(O)
  "Visualizing the near-field coupling and interference of bonding and anti-bonding modes in infrared dimer nanoantennas"
12:30-12:45   Alexandre Cazé (Institut Langevin ESPCI Paristech CNRS, France)
(O)
  "Cross Density Of States and spatial coherence on complex plasmonic systems"
12:45-13:00   Valentina Krachmalnicoff (Institut Langevin, France)
(O)
   "Nanoscale mapping of the local density of optical states in the near-field of a plasmonic antenna"
13:00-13:30   Lukas Novotny (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
(I)
  "Cascaded Field Enhancement with Self-Similar Antennas"
13:30-15:00 Lunch
Chair: Francisco J. García-Vidal   (UAM, Spain)
15:00-15:30   Javier Aizpurua  (CFM/CSIC & DIPC, Spain)
(I)
  "The quantum regime in tunneling plasmonics"
15:30-15:45   Marcin Grzelczak (Universidad de Vigo, Spain)
(O)
  "Optical response of individual Au-Ag@SiO2 hetero-dimers"
15:45-16:00   Mohamed Ameen Poyli (Donostia International Physics Center (DIPC) and Centro de Fisica de Materiales, CFM(CSIC_UPV/EHU)., Spain)
(O)
  "Dielectric Gap-nanoantennas for Low-loss Field Enhanced Spectroscopy"
16:00-16:15   Beri N. Mbenkum (Centro Nacional de Microelectrónica (CSIC), Spain)
(O)
  "Size- & Shape-Independent Tuning of Plasmon Resonance Frequency of Sub 10 nm Gold Nanoparticles"
16:15-16:30   Rodrigo Alcaraz de la Osa (University of Cantabria, Spain)
(O)
  "Quantum effects in small plasmonic particles in the UV-VIS range"
16:30-17:00   Romain Quidant (ICFO, Spain)
(I)
  "Controlling the interaction of light with the very small"
17:00-18:00
Poster Session - Coffee Break
Chair: Javier Aizpurua  (CFM/CSIC & DIPC, Spain)
18:00-18:30   Maciej Lorenc   (IPR- UMR6251, Rennes, France)
(I)
  "Femtosecond spin-state photoswitching of molecular nanocrystals"
18:30-18:45   Oleksandr Kovalenko (Institut des Molécules et Matériaux du Mans, France)
(O)
   "Magnetization switching by ultrashort acoustic pulses"
21:00
Conference Dinner

UP


TENTATIVE PROGRAM PPM 2013
Thursday - April 25, 2013
Chair: Philippe Lalanne (IOGS, Palaiseau, France)
09:15-09:30   Hidehiko Asanuma (Max Planck Institute of Colloids and Interfaces, Germany)
(O)
  "Molecular self-assembly towards macroscale ordering: application as SERS substrate"
09:30-09:45   Manuel Gómez (CIQUS, Center for Research in Biological Chemistry and Molecular Materials , Spain)
(O)
  "New SERS substrates made of polymers and Al, cheap and highly efficient. "
09:45-10:00   Olalla Pérez-González (University of the Basque Country, Spain)
(O)
  "Transport and Sensing in Plexcitonic Nanocavities"
10:00-10:15   Fernando López-Tejeira (Universidad de Zaragoza, Spain)
(O)
  "High Performance Nanosensors Based on Plasmonic Fano-Like Interference"
10:15-10:30   Magnus Jonsson (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands)
(O)
  "Plasmonic Nanopores for Bioanalytical Sensing"
10:30-11:15
Poster Session - Coffee Break
Chair: Luis S. Froufe-Perez (CSIC, Spain)
11:15-11:45   Aristide Dogariu  (Univ. of Central Florida, USA)
(I)
  "Optical Action in Complex Media"
11:45-12:00   Francisco Javier Valdivia-Valero (ICMM-CSIC, Spain)
(O)
  "Optical forces on cylinders near subwavelength slits illuminated by either a Gaussian beam or a photonic nanojet: effects of extraordinary transmission and excitation of Mie resonances."
12:00-12:15   Ruben Esteban (Centro de Fisica de Materiales, Centro Mixto CSIC-UPV/EHU and Donostia International Physics Center (DIPC), Spain)
(O)
  "Linear chains as optical building blocks of complex metallic clusters"
12:15-12:30   Alan Vitrey (IMM-CSIC, Spain)
(O)
  "Near-field patterns in two dimensional arrays of gold nanorods supporting geometric resonances"
12:30-12:45   Josep Ferré i Borrull (Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Spain)
(O)
   "Simplified Method for 3D-structured Nanoporous Anodic Alumina with stop bands in the visible"
12:45-13:00   Alvaro Blanco (ICMM-CSIC, Spain)
(O)
  "Observation and use of internal water in silica photonic structures"
13:00-13:30   Diederik Wiersma  (LENS, Italy)
(I)
  To be defined
13:30-15:00 Lunch
15:00-16:30 Poster Session
16:30-17:00 Poster Session - Coffee Break
Chair: Maciej Lorenc (IPR- UMR6251, Rennes, France)
17:00-17:30   Philippe Lalanne (IOGS, Palaiseau, France)
(I)
  "Purcell factor of photonic and plasmonic nanoantennas"
17:30-17:45   Eduardo Coutino Gonzalez (KULeuven, Belgium)
(O)
  "Luminescent zeolite composites with outstanding external quantum efficiency using silver clusters as dopants"
17:45-18:00   Juan Galisteo-López (ICMM-CSIC, Spain)
(O)
  "FRET-mediated amplified spontaneous emission in biopolymer complexes"
18:00-18:15   Viktor Shalagatskyi (Institut des Molécules et Matériaux du Mans, France)
(O)
  "The nanostructured acoustic Fresnel lens for focusing THz phonons in gold"
18:15-18:45   Anne Sentenac (Institut Fresnel- UMR 7249, Marseille, France)
(I)
  "Improving the resolution of optical far-field microscopes using structured illumination"
18:45-19:00
Closing remarks

UP


 
 
   



  Organizers





 
 
  Main Sponsors











 
 
ImagineNano 2013